Terms of service and privacy policy DIY Property Tax Solutions

Version 15 Last Updated On 8/18/2017 12:00:00 AM

TERMS OF SERVICE

By using this website and its content, including information, reports, images, products and data (collectively the "Content"), you agree to be bound by these terms. Please read these terms carefully.

Acceptance of Terms Through Use

 “DIYPropertyTaxes” makes the Content available on the website subject to the following terms and conditions of use (the "Terms of Use"). These Terms of Use also apply to any updates, enhancements and new features and products. By using this website, you represent to “DIYPropertyTaxes” that you have read, understood, and agree to all terms, conditions, and notices contained or referenced in these Terms of Use and on the website and agree to follow all applicable laws and regulations.

Changes to the terms of use

“DIYPropertyTaxes” may modify these Terms of Use from time to time by posting modified Terms of Use on the website. Your continued use of the website thereafter will constitute agreement to such modifications. At the time of any material modifications, “DIYPropertyTaxes” will change the "Last Updated" date below. Please review these Terms of Use from time to time so that you are apprised of any changes.

  1. Authorized Use of Website Services. “DIYPropertyTaxes” grants you a fully revocable, non-exclusive license to use the Content and view and print documents or information obtained on the website, subject to the following terms and conditions:
  2. The documents/reports or information generated may be used by you solely for informational/property protest purposes and will not be distributed to others who are not acting for you as a home owner.
  3. The documents/reports or information generated as a property consultant/appraiser may be used by you solely for property protest or appraisal reports purpose only and should not be resold to other parties including the home owner.
  4. The Content or information or reports obtained on the website will not be modified by you in any way before presenting to the appraisal districts. 
  5. All copyright or other proprietary notices that appear on the website or the materials downloaded or printed from the Website, will appear on any copy of the document or portion that you make. 
  6. “DIYPropertyTaxes” reserves the right to revoke this license at any time. You agree that you and any person to whom you distribute the Content or information will immediately discontinue any use of the Content or information upon notice of revocation.
  7. The opinion of value generated from the website is a subjective opinion based on recent market sales information in the neighborhood and does not include adjustments for home enhancements, quality of home, external features etc.

Reservation of Rights

 Any rights not expressly granted in these Terms of Use are reserved by “DIYPropertyTaxes”, and “DIYPropertyTaxes” reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for any violation of these Terms of Use.

Collecting Personal Information

  We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths])
  2. information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including [your email address])
  3. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address])
  4. information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including [the timing, frequency and pattern of service use])
  5. information relating to any purchases you make of our [goods] OR [services] OR [goods and/or services] or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including [your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details])
  6. information that we capture against the property address used when looking up for the property.

Using Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer our website and business
  2. personalize our website for you
  3. enable your use of the services available on our website
  4. supply to you services purchased through our website
  5. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you
  6. send you non-marketing commercial communications
  7. send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  8. send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)
  9. send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  10. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)
  11. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
  12. send mails with promotions and referral bonus program details to the property looked up
  13. keep our website secure and prevent fraud]; and
  14. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website [(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service)]

Intellectual Property Notices

All images, text, sound, photos, custom graphics, button icons, the collection and compilation and assembly, and the overall “look and feel” and distinctiveness of the website constitute trade dress and the property of “DIYPropertyTaxes”. The absence on the website of a “DIYPropertyTaxes” product or service name, slogan, or logo does not constitute a waiver of “DIYPropertyTaxes”'s trademark or other intellectual property rights relating to such name or logo. All other product names, company names, marks, logos, and symbols appearing on the website may be the trademarks and the property of their respective owners.

Links to Other Websites and Related Disclaimer

 The website may include links to other websites beyond the control of “DIYPropertyTaxes”. “DIYPropertyTaxes” provides you with these links solely for your convenience. Some of these websites may be co-branded (i.e., bear the name and/or logo of both a third party service provider and “DIYPropertyTaxes”). The provision of any link to another service provider does not signify an endorsement by “DIYPropertyTaxes” of the service provider's website or the services offered by that service provider. “DIYPropertyTaxes” has no control over, does not review, and cannot be responsible for the information contained on other websites. Your use of such websites will be subject to that website’s terms and conditions.  YOU AGREE THAT “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE YOU MAY INCUR AS THE RESULT OF A TRANSACTION YOU ENTER INTO THROUGH ANOTHER WEB SITE.

Potential Disruption of Service

Access to the website may from time to time be unavailable, delayed or limited due to, among other things: hardware failure; software failure, including among other things, bugs, errors, viruses, configuration problems, incompatibility of systems, utilities or applications, the operation of firewalls or screening programs, unreadable codes, or content irregularities; system overload; damage caused by severe weather, natural disasters, war or acts of God; terrorism; interruption of power supplies; strike or other stoppage of labor; governmental or regulatory restrictions; or any other cause whatsoever beyond the control of “DIYPropertyTaxes”.

Disclaimers

The website is made available for informational purposes only and not intended to provide specific commercial, financial, investment or legal advice. “DIYPropertyTaxes” does not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, reliability or completeness of any of the Content. 

THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING THE IMAGES, TEXT, DATABASES, PHOTOS, CUSTOM GRAPHICS, COMPILATION, ASSEMBLY, AND THE OVERALL LOOK AND DISTINCTIVENESS OF THE WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE." “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” DISCLAIMS ALL EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTIES, AND CONDITIONS, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. NEITHER “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” NOR ITS LICENSORS MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, OR GUARANTIES AS TO THE QUALITY, RELIABILITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTH, ACCURACY, OR COMPLETENESS OF THE WEBSITE CONTENT. “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT THE WEB SITE ITSELF OR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE OFFERED THROUGH THE WEBSITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR FROM ANY PARTICULAR LOCATION OR THAT ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED. THE WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR RISK. 
11. Limitation of Liability. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED TO YOUR ACCESS TO, USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR RELIANCE ON THE “DIYPROPERTYTAXES” WEBSITE OR ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. FOR THOSE JURISDICTIONS THAT EITHER DO NOT ALLOW OR PLACE RESTRICTIONS UPON THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF DAMAGES IN CERTAIN TYPES OF AGREEMENTS, THIS LIMITATION SHALL BE CONSTRUED TO PERMIT THE MAXIMUM EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Governing Law

You agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, the website, and all matters relating to these Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the State of California, which apply in all respects, including statutes of limitation. No choice of law rules of any jurisdiction will apply to nullify this choice of law.

Non-Waiver

“DIYPropertyTaxes”'s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use does not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.

Assignment

 “DIYPropertyTaxes” may assign these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, at any time with or without notice to you. You may not assign these Terms of Use or assign, transfer or sublicense your rights, if any, in the Service.

Refunds / Cancellations

Refunds will not be issued to a user based upon their personal views or opinions “DIYPropertyTaxes”. There is NO guarantee that the report generated from the website will and can reduce the appraised value of the property. The final value set on this property is based on appraiser and the home owner’s negotiation and this report will act as an evidence to help you reduce the appraised value.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

  1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  2. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  4. We use only session cookies on our website.

Survey

"DIYPropertyTaxes" may send survey emails to you related to check on the protest status and learn from the process and experience you had at the district. You will have an option to opt-out if required. Reminders may be sent if you have not opted out and have not completed the survey.

 

Promotion & Marketing

"DIYPropertyTaxes" may use your email/mails to promote other related services by sending you promotion/marketing letters to buy the services. You will have an option to opt-out of the email if required.

Please print or download a copy of these Terms of Use for your records.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
       To improve our website in order to better serve you.
       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
       To quickly process your transactions.
       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
       Keep track of advertizements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertizing, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
       Remarketing with Google AdSense
       Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
       By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertizing when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
       Other -14 days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertizement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://www.diypropertytaxes.com
9800 Centre Blvd, #640
Houston, Texas 77036
USA
orders@diypropertytaxes.com